Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection

Property class: 5 and above
Luxury hotel with bar/lounge, near St. Mary's Abbey

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of York Minster and Shambles. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and cooked-to-order breakfast is available daily. Other highlights at this luxurious hotel include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Bar/lounge
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Garden
  • Laundry service
  • Wedding services
  • Free newspapers in the lobby
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry service
  • Digital TV service
$99 nightly
The total price is $119
Nov 8 - Nov 9
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking (Shower Only)

  • 205 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking (Four Poster Bed)

  • 205 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Executive Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking, Balcony (Shower Only;Four Poster Bed)

  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Garden View, Annex Building (Shower Only)

  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Cozy Room;Shower Only)

  • 65 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking (Cozy Room;Shower Only)

  • 108 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking (Shower Only)

  • 172 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

DOUBLE ONE BED

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE WITH BALCONY

  • Sleeps 4

Four Poster Room with Balcony

  • 204 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
4-5 St Peters Grove, Bootham, York, England, YO30 6AQ

What's nearby

  • York St. John University - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • York Minster - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Shambles - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • York Christmas Market - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • York City Walls - 18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Leeds (LBA-Leeds Bradford) - 53 min drive
  • Poppleton Station - 11 min drive
  • York Station - 14 min walk
  • York (QQY-York Train Station) - 14 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Bootham Tavern - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪York Explore Library - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪The Gillygate - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪The Fat Badger York - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Costa Coffee - ‬13 min walk

About this property

Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection

  • When you stay at Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of York Minster and Shambles. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and cooked-to-order breakfast is available daily. Other highlights at this luxurious hotel include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 21 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:30 PM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (GBP 15.00 per night)
    • Onsite parking limited

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) 7:30 AM–10 AM on weekdays and 8 AM–10:30 AM on weekends
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Victorian architecture

Accessibility

  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • 2 stairs to reach property
  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 16.95 per person

Parking

  • Self parking costs GBP 15.00 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Marmadukes
Marmadukes Hotel York
Marmadukes York
Clementine's Guest House York
Clementine's Town House Hotel
Clementine's Guest House Hotel
Clementine's Guest House Hotel York
Clementine's Town House Hotel BW Premier Collection
Marmadukes Town House Hotel Best Western Premier Collection

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection?

Yes. Self parking costs GBP 15.00 per night. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:30 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection and nearby?

Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection has a garden.

What's the area around Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection like?

Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection is in Clifton, a short 11-minute walk from York Minster and 15 minutes' walk from Shambles.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Clementine, BW Premier Collection Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently excellent with a great choice and quality food. (42 reviews)
  • Onsite parking was available and convenient, with some reviewers also mentioning free parking options on the street outside during certain hours. (16 reviews)
  • The restaurant options nearby were convenient and the food was fantastic. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Breakfast
Location
Walking
Parking
Shower
Bar
Bed
Boutique hotel

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very helpful staff. Comfortable room. Nice bathroom.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our room was great, we were upgraded so that was a special treat. The hotel comprises of two amazing huge old houses down a leafy street. A bit of a walk into the centre but lots of lovely buildings to look at on the way. Staff friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a lovely stay here and would definitely recommend this hotel. It’s within walking distance of the city centre and offers parking, although spaces are limited. Luckily, we managed to get a space for the duration of our stay. We booked at the last minute after having a really unpleasant experience somewhere else and decided to find somewhere else to stay. This hotel more than made up for it! The room was spotlessly clean, stylish and comfortable, and both the bed and shower were great. We had an excellent night’s sleep. The staff were also lovely, welcoming and very helpful throughout our stay. Overall, a fantastic experience and a great find. We’d happily stay here again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fabulous room and super helpful staff. Highly recommended
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a great stay. Beautifully decorated, and our room was amazing. Very helpful staff and great breakfast. They even had parking, albeit limited, but great for York City.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Second stop here, just as good! It’s quirky decor, each room different, with it’s own imperfections make Clementines what it is…different and brilliant! Staff are sooo friendly and helpful, and the breakfasts are superb. Close to the magical city centre, but out of the hustle and bustle and an easy 5/10’ walk. Visiting York? Make it a complete experience, stop at Clementines.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is a beautifully designed and maintained hotel. Spotlessly clean rooms. Relaxed atmosphere with lovely staff. Its very handy for walking into York and on a quite street. Will be returning soon.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is the best small hotel I have ever stayed in. The staff couldn’t have been more efficient, friendly, and helpful. The property was very well appointed and maintained. When in York in the future will definitely stay here. Highly recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was great, staff were very friendly and in a nice location. Loved having the balcony. The old doors have very little sound dampening but didn't affect us. Would definitely stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

What a little gem Really pleasant friendly staff welcomed us and showed us to our room. The room was a great size and very plush. The decor was stunning. Breakfast was excellent with great choice and quality food. Loved every minute of our stay and plan to return
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Lovely place in York Excellent location just outside the city walls Parking was a bit tippy at £15 and wasn't necessary as parking is available Lovely room with comfy bed and TV Little garden to sit in too
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was an amazing experience. We stayed in the hotel for three days. Loved the room and hanging out in common areas during the day. Highly recommended.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel,staff really friendly and helpful.Great location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful decor, lovely staff and great breakfasts. Teddy the cat is always around to greet you aswell. Ideal for a tour of York city.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely breakfast and bar, gorgeous decor, comfy bed. Love the wallpaper and furniture. Would've been nice to have a proper coffee machine in the room to make it even better!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel. The are fantastic and the hotel is spotlessly clean. I've stayed here several times and would highly recommended Clementines if you're planning a trip to York.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very near to the shops and town centre. The food and staff were fantastic and made it a lovely place to stay
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Fantastic room. Lovely staff. Great place and location. The only slight negative I’d mention was my breakfast. My sister thoroughly enjoyed hers. I am vegan and contacted the hotel prior about this and mentioned this at reception. They’d noted this on the breakfast board. I was served butter and given no alternative. I feel there was lack of communication here. I also disliked the vegetarian sausages.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

What a hidden gem just a short walk to the centre of town. The hotel is excellent and the staff are so helpful. I had room 19 which was so quirky, super comfy bead and had a great sleep. Would recommend the place 👍👍👍👍
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely boutique hotel. About 10 minutes walk from one of the cities gates so not far. Second time staying.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful large, comfortable room, excellent staff and a really good quality breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was very clean and the staff were very helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent room and staff are really nice
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything about this place is great 🙌 The decor is sublime, the staff extremely friendly and approachable, and Teddy is the highlight of it all!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was super and staff amazing