River City Casino & Hotel

Property class: 4
Riverfront hotel in St. Louis with casino and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Placing you just steps from Mississippi River, River City Casino & Hotel features a casino and a nightclub. Guests can visit the 24-hour fitness center for a workout or grab a bite to eat at 1904 Steak House, which serves dinner and is one of 5 restaurants. Other highlights include a bar/lounge and a snack bar/deli. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and comfortable guestrooms.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Casino
  • 5 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Nightclub
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Conference center
  • Business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Front-desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Refrigerator
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Elevator
$112 nightly
The total price is $130
Aug 31 - Sep 1
Total with taxes and fees

Why we love this property

Work and play perfection
This hotel merges business essentials with leisure amenities. A conference center awaits, while a bar, nightclub, and 24-hour gym refresh visitors.
Culinary paradise
This hotel boasts 5 restaurants, a cafe, and a bar for diverse dining experiences. Culinary adventurers can start their day with a cooked-to-order breakfast.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Executive King Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Patio King

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Two Queen

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(101 reviews)
  • 380 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Luxury King

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(111 reviews)
  • 380 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Executive King

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • 366 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Two Queen

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • 377 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Luxury Patio King

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 366 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Patio Two Queen

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 377 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Executive Room With Two Queen Beds

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Queen Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
777 River City Casino Blvd, St. Louis, MO, 63125

What's nearby

  • River City Casino - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Jefferson Barracks Historic Park - 16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Busch Stadium - 13 min drive - 17.3 km
  • Gateway Arch - 13 min drive - 17.9 km
  • St. Louis Union Station - 15 min drive - 17.3 km

Getting around

  • St. Louis Lambert Intl. Airport (STL) - 29 min drive
  • St. Louis, MO (SUS-Spirit of St. Louis) - 38 min drive
  • Belleville, IL (BLV-MidAmerica-St. Louis) - 40 min drive
  • St. Louis Gateway Station - 17 min drive
  • Kirkwood Station - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Sportsbook - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • Circle K
  • ‪The Wedge Tavern - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Mama Mel's Pizzeria - ‬5 min drive

About this property

River City Casino & Hotel

  • Placing you just steps from Mississippi River, River City Casino & Hotel features a casino and a nightclub. Guests can visit the 24-hour fitness center for a workout or grab a bite to eat at 1904 Steak House, which serves dinner and is one of 5 restaurants. Other highlights include a bar/lounge and a snack bar/deli. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and comfortable guestrooms.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 200 rooms
    • Arranged over 7 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–11:00 AM
  • 5 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Shopping
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Working away

  • Business center
  • Meeting room
  • Conference center (10000 square feet of space)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services

Facilities

  • Built in 2013
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Casino
  • Nightclub
  • 53 casino gaming tables
  • 2000 casino slot machines
  • Casino VIP room
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 42-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free long-distance and local calls

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator

More

  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Dining

1904 Steak House - This steakhouse serves dinner and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Happy hour is offered. Open select days.
Cibare Italian Kitchen - This restaurant serves breakfast and dinner. Open daily.
The Beerhouse - This restaurant serves lunch, dinner, and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Happy hour is offered. Open daily.
Burger Brothers - This restaurant specializes in American cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Open daily.
Great Food Expo Buffet - This buffet restaurant serves brunch, lunch, dinner, and light fare. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: USD 50.00 per stay

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: USD 14.22 per accommodation, per night
  • Resort fee inclusions:
    • In-room coffee
    • In-room safe
    • Internet access (may be limited)
    • Phone calls (may be limited)

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 5 to 20 per person
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of USD 30.00 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Policies

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

Also known as

Casino River City
River City Casino
River City Casino & Hotel St. Louis
River City Casino Hotel
River City Hotel
River City Casino Hotel St. Louis
River City Casino Hotel St. Louis
St. Louis River City Casino & Hotel Hotel
Hotel River City Casino & Hotel
River City Casino & Hotel St. Louis
River City Casino Hotel
River City Casino St. Louis
River City Casino
River City Casino St Louis
River City Casino & Hotel Hotel St. Louis
River City Casino & Hotel St. Louis
River City Casino & Hotel Hotel
River City Casino Hotel
River City Casino & St Louis
River City Casino &
River City Casino Hotel
River City Casino & Hotel Hotel
River City Casino & Hotel St. Louis
River City Casino & Hotel Hotel St. Louis

Frequently asked questions

Does River City Casino & Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, River City Casino & Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at River City Casino & Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at River City Casino & Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at River City Casino & Hotel?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM. There's a charge of USD 30.00 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out and contactless check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at River City Casino & Hotel?

Yes, the 90000 square-foot casino features 2000 slot machines and 53 gaming tables.

What is there to do at River City Casino & Hotel and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking. Enjoy amenities like a casino, a nightclub, and a 24-hour fitness center.

Are there restaurants at or near River City Casino & Hotel?

Yes, there are 5 onsite restaurants, featuring American cuisine.

What's the area around River City Casino & Hotel like?

River City Casino & Hotel is located by the river, a short 1-minute walk from Mississippi River and 4 minutes' walk from River City Casino.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

River City Casino & Hotel Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Restaurant
Shower
Bed
Food
Bathroom
Smoking
Breakfast
Amenities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic trip! Super clean and nice staff!
Kaitlyn, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a great casino, rooms were clean, and food was great!
Kaytlyn, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Room was clean. Enjoyed the saty
Nikki, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I loved this hotel!!! Only complaint was the casino was as tight as can be! But the stay was so nice and comfortable. The rooms and beds were amazing! Had a great mini trip to St. Louis!
Brittney, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and clean building.
Amber, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was amazing. The staff is top tier. The restaurants are reasonable priced and food is good. I would recommend this place to anyone because I will definitely be back.
Ebony, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were top notch! Housekeeping outstanding! Very clean and the entire facility smelt AMAZING! Won @ the casino! Restaurant was very good!! Only issue, coffee line was too long with just 1 staff working. We would definitely stay again, and again!!
Stacey, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was the best experience ever. The staff was amazing. Really clean
Manuel, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice place to stay. Very organized and easy check in. Very clean room. Parking was great and everything was on-site that you would need. Great food and entertainment. Will stay there again.
Gerald, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I've gone to St Louis on business about 10 times and always stayed downtown or out near the airport. I booked here simply to try something different, and was not disappointed. This was a lot more fun, laid back, and felt like a little island in the middle of the south side of St Louis. I'm not a gambler, so I didn't use the casino but enjoyed the restaurants and the proximity to the river.
Brent, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The rooms are nice. The casino we a little dirty and dusty. Staff was great. We felt safe walking around outside.
Chuck, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The stay exceeded our expectations! The staff was amazing and so helpful! Everything was clean and the bed was really comfortable.
Kristen, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We had a late check in, the was a not easy to find hotel needs room service, other than this it was a good stay.
Ethan, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super clean rooms! Highly recommend
NICK, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent place to stay with 6 restaurants to pickf from
Dennis, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

The hotel was very clean and staff were very nice and helpful, I’m giving a 3 star rating due to the bed was probably one of the worst beds I've ever slept in and no water pressure in the shower.
Nicole, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful hotel, rooms were large and first floor outdoor spaces were wonderful. Sara was at the desk when we checked in and she was phenomenal. Restaurant choices could be better
Kathy, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean large rooms. Enjoyed the different options for dining.
Ricky, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff there is the best!
Karin, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place with lots of restaurants
Dennis, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean and well taken care of.
Misty, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was very nice; LOVED the shower. It was nice to have a few different restaurant choices on the premises also.
Diana, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

NO complaints staff was great and the room was perfect and clean .. for a room at a casino it was super secure and no people hanging around .. my picky mom loved it
Erica, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel itself & the room were both incredibly clean! Staff was pleasant. Lots of great dining options!
Dzejna, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean - excellent shower.
Victoria, 2-night trip