Beachview Inn

2.0 star property
Motel located steps from Santa Cruz Wharf

Choose dates to view prices

Located near Monterey Bay, Beachview Inn offers a relaxing retreat with in-room WiFi and free self parking. Guests praise the overall value, helpful staff, and location that’s just steps away from Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (3)

  • Near the beach
  • 24-hour front desk
  • TV in a common area

Feel at home (6)

  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Free self parking
  • Free toiletries
$124 nightly
The total price is $140
Jul 21 - Jul 22
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Queen Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(86 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Two Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(17 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Basic Room, 1 Double Bed

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(39 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
50 Front St, Santa Cruz, CA, 95060

What's nearby

  • Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary Exploration Center - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Santa Cruz Wharf - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Santa Cruz Main Beach - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Pacific Avenue - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk - 8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Watsonville, CA (WVI-Watsonville Municipal) - 29 min drive
  • Norman Y. Mineta San Jose Intl. Airport (SJC) - 43 min drive
  • Salinas, CA (SNS-Salinas Municipal) - 47 min drive
  • Monterey Peninsula Airport (MRY) - 57 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Ideal Bar & Grill - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Boardwalk Bowl - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Jack O'Neill Restaurant & Lounge - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Craft Beer at The Boardwalk - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Las Palmas Taco Bar - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Beachview Inn

  • Beachview Inn puts you in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Santa Cruz Wharf and Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, kayaking, and mountain biking. Also, Monterey Bay and University of California, Santa Cruz are within a short drive. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff and overall value.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 22 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • An adult age 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Onsite parking limited
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

What to do

  • Beach nearby
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk

Facilities

  • Television in common areas

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 27-inch TV
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps

Fees & policies

Parking

  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Beachview Inn
Beachview Inn Santa Cruz
Beachview Santa Cruz
Beachview Inn Motel
Beachview Inn Santa Cruz
Beachview Inn Motel Santa Cruz

Frequently asked questions

Does Beachview Inn offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Beachview Inn does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Beachview Inn?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Beachview Inn?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Beachview Inn?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Beachview Inn and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like cycling, hiking, and kayaking.

What's the area around Beachview Inn like?

Beachview Inn is located near Santa Cruz Main Beach in Westside Santa Cruz, a short 8-minute walk from Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk and 13 minutes' walk from Monterey Bay. The local area is walkable and popular for its beaches.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Beachview Inn Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.2

Cleanliness

7.2

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The beach is within walking distance from the property. (46 reviews)
  • Parking is conveniently located and easily accessible. (37 reviews)
  • The restaurant options near the property offer a variety of dining choices within walking distance. (11 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Location
Service staff
Beach
Boardwalks
Piers
Parking
Bed
Coffee
Breakfast

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Location to boardwalk was super close. The room was great and very clean. Staff was awesome
Jared, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Very close to the boardwalk and beach. Clean. Beds were actually pretty comfortable. Will stay again.
Dominique, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and comfortable room!
Amelia, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The room was clean and had air conditioning. The staff great. The parking area can be a little tight, but doable. An easy walk to the warf and boardwalk.
Jennifer, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Helful staff members.
Ramon, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff and service.
Brandon, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Modest but clean and reasonably comfortable. Good shower and sink, bed was pretty good, pillows had seen some wear. There was daily maid service, too. The location is great, a quick walk to the wharf and beach, across the street from a bus stop, and next to a popular bubble tea stand.
Michael, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location!
shiana, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Location was amazing! Parking was easy even though at an incline.
Beverly, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Walk right to the beach! Clean room and comfy bed.
rachel a, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Good location and value. Only issue is bedside plugs turn off with the wall lights. Some rooms have a power strip peeking out from the bed to fix this.
Scott, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

All I wish is for there to be an option for a late check out. That’s the only thing I would say was a little bit of a bummer. Overall the stay was perfectly quiet and cozy! I would definitely return and recommend to friends and family!
Alexis, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location and nice staff
Ibby, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We have stayed here before. They had updated their rooms since our last visit. The rooms are very nice and welcoming. The parking is tight if you have a large vehicle, but manageable. Wish they would coffee in the lobby.
Great ocean view from 2nd floor.
Debra, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was awesome! I would definitely stay here again!
Miguel, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and very close to the beach.
George, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The parking is a bit challenging, tight spaces and on a hill. Otherwise really reasonable and close to restaurants, the boardwalk and shops. Great overall!
guadalupe, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

friendly accommodating staff and a very convenient location near beach, lighthouse and west cliff drive.
ann, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed for the weekend. Very good location, close to beach and nice clean quiet rooms. Owner was very nice and polite.
Marilyn, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The location was great, and we were able to walk to the beach and into downtown Santa Cruz easily. The room was clean and the bed was comfortable. The only problem I experienced was that the person checking me in seemed kind of confused. He mixed up my room details with someone else's and gave me the wrong room number at first. Other than that it was a good experience.
Livia, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great value, great location and friendly staff
Jesus, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Good location
Vadim, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice and convenient very clean close to the beach
Blaine, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice room. Staff great.
Richard, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was amazing, hotel is fine.
Karla, 1-night trip