Bear Creek Inn

2.5 star property
Mountain motel within easy reach of Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Anakeesta and SkyPark, Bear Creek Inn is a cozy retreat. Stay connected with in-room WiFi, unwind on outdoor furniture, and enjoy the overall value that past guests rave about.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (3)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Air conditioning
  • Vending machine

Feel at home (6)

  • Microwave
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Elevator
  • Free self parking
$55 nightly
The total price is $62
Jul 20 - Jul 21
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

2 Double Beds, Accessible

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(15 reviews)
  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

2 Double Beds, Accessible, with Roll-in Shower

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(10 reviews)
  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

2 Double Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(137 reviews)
  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

2 King Beds

  • River view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free WiFi

2 Queen Beds

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(137 reviews)
  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
125 Spruce Ln, Gatlinburg, TN, 37738

What's nearby

  • Historic Ogle Log Cabin - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Anakeesta - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Gatlinburg Space Needle - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Gatlinburg Convention Center - 19 min walk - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS) - 68 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tennessee Cider Company - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Pancake Pantry - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Ole Red - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Jason Aldean’s Kitchen & Rooftop Bar - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬13 min walk

About this property

Bear Creek Inn

  • When you stay at Bear Creek Inn, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies and Anakeesta. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby snowboarding. Also, Great Smoky Mountains National Park and Gatlinburg SkyPark are just a 5-minute drive away. The helpful staff and overall value get great marks from fellow travelers.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 39 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open Sunday - Thursday (8:00 AM - 10:30 PM)
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 5:30 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free uncovered onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
    • Onsite parking limited
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

What to do

  • Ski runs nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Facilities

  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 45-inch LCD TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Balcony

Freshen up

  • Shower/tub combination
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Mini-fridge
  • Microwave
  • Coffee grinder

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of USD 20 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club

Also known as

Bear Creek Inn Motel
Bear Creek Inn Gatlinburg
Bear Creek Inn Motel Gatlinburg

Frequently asked questions

Does Bear Creek Inn offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Bear Creek Inn does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Bear Creek Inn?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Bear Creek Inn?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Bear Creek Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. There's a charge of USD 20 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Bear Creek Inn and nearby?

Have fun with nearby winter activities like snowboarding and skiing.

Does Bear Creek Inn have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a balcony.

What's the area around Bear Creek Inn like?

Bear Creek Inn is located by the river, a short 10-minute walk from Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies and 9 minutes' walk from Anakeesta. Travelers say this motel is in a good location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Bear Creek Inn Reviews

7.8

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

7.0

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Balcony
Service staff
River
View
Bed
Location
Water
River view
Bathroom

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location! Creek and balconies were great. Plenty of hot water with great pressure, air conditioning was nice and cold.. the front desk gentleman was also always helpful
Tanya, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Amazing location. Next to the river stream. Away from the noisy main road.
mohan, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location & walkable. For the price it's a decent place to stay when on a budget.
Stephen, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean, stream in the back was beautiful. Great location close to everything.
Valerie, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Easy parking and a great location, we will definitely be back for another visit soon.
Bear in the river while on the balcony at the motel. Awesome views.
Bryce, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Rooms clean staff nice air conditioning cools well and parking was good. I would recommend it to others
Regina, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The air conditioner worked fine, ample parking. The room could have used an upgrade. Beds were comfortable, bathroom was clean. Staff was friendly.
Kathy, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

10/10 experience I was honestly quite surprised for the price but it was very clean the stream views on the balcony were beautiful. I have this spot saved for my next trip back to Tennessee
Max, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Bear Creek Inn has great room prices through the hotel booking sites. It has all the basic comforts but is pretty lean on luxuries like no tissue boxes, no on-site breakfast. It has a great balcony located over the next door creek and the creek is lighted with multi-color lights at night. Beds are comfortable and water pressure is good with plenty of hot water. Rooms are a bit on the dark side. All appliances worked including the mini-fridge and microwave.
Michael, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very quiet lots of wildlife. Beautiful setting
Meagan, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, nice balcony
Anya, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We cannot say enough good things about our stay! It was peaceful, walking distance from the main strip, and the balcony view was beautiful. We will definitely be back!
Meghan, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing staff, perfect location to access downtown Gatlinburg. It's so close we didn't have to pay for parking. Bear spotting every day and every night from our balcony.
Monique, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and cozy. Older hotel but has been updated and kept updated very well. Staff very friendly and helpful.
John, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice and clean room with pretty view
David, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The location was great! It is right off of a tram stop if you do not want to walk downtown, but the walk downtown is very easy. Avoid a $20 minimum parking fee. The parking in Gatlinburg is ridiculous. $20 no matter if you stay 10 minutes or 10 hours. So that fact, Lone made this place great in terms of Location. And let’s talk about the balcony right off of the stream. How cool to sit out and have a drink!!
David, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, all shops and entertainment are in walking distance. We had an awesome time. We will recommend this hotel and will book it again in our next trip to Gatlinburg.
Carlos, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and nice. Beautiful creek outside our patio. Close to gatlinburg but far enough away to be peaceful and quiet
View from patio
Another view
Amy, 3-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

Very dirty bed was broken and very uncomfortable needed towels staff was quick to respond but over All very disappointed
Mary, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Room had nice creek in back and can sit on balcony overlooking it.Short walk to main Gatlinburg strip.
KEVIN, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Best view i have ever had in a room all staff were excellent i would recommend it to family and friends. Thanks
kevin, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room quiet area. Balcony over the stream was so peaceful
Lee, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and quiet!
Vincent, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Room was nice and clean
Kaleb, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was great and the room was just what I needed for my stay.
Robert A., 2-night trip